Nationwide’s members help raise over £200,000 for Macmillan Cancer Support and Shelter and vote strongly in support of the society

21 July 2016

At Nationwide Building Society’s Annual General Meeting (AGM), held today at the Sage Gateshead the votes of over 644,000 Nationwide members helped to raise a total of £205,000 for Macmillan Cancer Support and Shelter.

Results: The following resolutions were passed:

Ordinary resolutions:

Results: Ordinary resolutions:

1. To receive the Annual Report and Accounts
For: 632,896Against: 5,930Votes withheld: 4,493

2. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report
For: 592,100Against: 40,987Votes withheld: 10,211

3. To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors
For: 616,865Against: 18,417Votes withheld: 8,060


Election and Re-election of Directors
The results of the election/re-election of Directors for Nationwide are as follows:

CandidateVotes ForVotes AgainstVotes Withheld
Mai Fyfield619,84014,7878,710
Tim Tookey615,53417,21810,584
Rita Clifton619,50015,3218,507
Mitchel Lenson615,64817,51710,185
Lynne Peacock617,43017,1358,760
Tony Prestedge613,29819,41710,642
Mark Rennison613,82519,02310,504
Chris Rhodes614,13418,94710,282
David Roberts616,65517,0839,617


Accordingly, all of the Directors standing for election/re-election were elected and re-elected.

As previously announced Roger Perkin, Senior Independent Director, has today retired from the Board. Lynne Peacock has been appointed as the Senior Independent Director, with Kevin Parry being appointed as Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Nomination and Governance Committee.

Commenting on the vote, David Roberts, Nationwide’s Chairman, said: “I would like to thank our members for their votes at this year’s AGM which has helped to raise a total of £205,000 for Macmillan Cancer Support and Shelter. They have also shown their strong support for the Society and its directors.

“From buying a home to planning for a happy retirement, we all have financial and life ambitions. At Nationwide, our strength means we can help more people achieve these ambitions than ever before. It is a privilege to have led the Board in what has been a year of strong performance for the Society. I would like to extend my thanks to the management team and all colleagues across the Society for their professionalism, dedication and care for our members. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank Roger Perkin who has given Nationwide many years of valued service and advice and we wish him well for his retirement.”

Notes to Editors

This information is provided by Nationwide Building Society. For more information visit www.nationwide.co.uk

Nationwide pledged that for every vote cast it would donate 40p for the first two weeks that voting was available, 20p thereafter and donate the total amount to: /

  • Macmillan Cancer Support, the cancer charity providing practical, medical, emotional and financial support to people living with cancer and their loved ones.
  • Shelter, the housing and homeless charity which works to alleviate the distress caused by homelessness and bad housing.

About Nationwide

Nationwide is the world's largest building society as well as one of the largest savings providers and a top-three provider of mortgages in the UK. It is also a major provider of current accounts, credit cards, ISAs and personal loans. Nationwide has around 15 million customers.

Customers can manage their finances in a branch, via the mobile app, on the telephone, internet and post. The Society has around 18,000 employees. Nationwide's head office is in Swindon with administration centres based in Northampton, Bournemouth and Dunfermline. The Society also has a number of call centres across the UK.

Please note: If you are a customer looking for information on our products and services, please visit the main website.